Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Admin  
#1 Posted : 05 September 2000 13:03:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Simon Head
My maintenance manager has received information from a well respected H&S practitioner that the definition of Competency is someone with sufficient knowledge and experience to carry out the task appointed by the initiator of the work.

My understanding of the term is that this definition misses out the word 'training'. Other than training literature I have been unable to confirm the true definition.

I would be grateful if someone could pass on any relevant case law or acop details which could clarify the definition.
Admin  
#2 Posted : 05 September 2000 15:01:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Jerry Hill
Although there is no specific rules governing competence, your health and safety practitioner is right in his/her explanation.
Croners describe competence as someone with;
a combination of education, knowledge, skill and sufficient understanding of the work to enable effective implementation.
Any help?
Admin  
#3 Posted : 06 September 2000 22:21:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Joe McNicholas
Simon,

I agree with Jerry, but I would also add the word "experience".

Best regards

Joe
Admin  
#4 Posted : 07 September 2000 10:05:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Philip McAleenan
Simon,

specifically, Reg.7 (5) MHSAW states that a person shall be regarded as competentent ... "where he has sufficient training and experience or knowledge and other qualities to enable him properly to assist in undertaking the measures referred to in para. (1)"

Regards, Philip
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.