Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Admin  
#1 Posted : 13 October 2000 15:56:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Martin

When using a suspended cradle on a building , in excess of 30 metres in height, or less, what are the maximum permissable wind speeds or metres per second that this equipment can be used.


Regards

Martin TecSP.
Admin  
#2 Posted : 13 October 2000 17:13:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By peter gotch
Martin, suggest you liaise with a major supplier (who will have HSWA Section 6 duties)

The answer to your question will vary according to a number of factors including

the equipment and its configuration

height of building

wind speed

the direction of the wind - currents round the building (and on the roof) can vary depending on this, so that for example someone on a roof could be sucked from it.

Peter
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.