Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Admin  
#1 Posted : 13 November 2000 13:03:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By T. Fowler
I understand the Abrasive Wheels Regs. 1970 were established partly to address the anomaly of the statutory requirement that all dangerous parts of machinery must be guarded and the need to have access to the abrasive wheel, which is a dangerous part. Now that PUWER has revolked the Abrasive Wheels Regs. has this anomaly returned or is it catered for elsewhere?
Admin  
#2 Posted : 13 November 2000 15:44:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Denis Hands
The absolute duty to fence dangerous parts of machinery was stated in section 14 of the Factories Act 1961. As you say, this was an impractical measure with regard to machines like abrasive wheels, where exposure of the 'dangerous part' was essential.

Section 14 of the Factories Act was repealed when the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulation (PUWER) were first introduced in 1992. Therefore, there is no anomaly. If you comply with what is now PUWER 1999, you will be complying with the statutory requirements with regard to machinery guarding.

I hope this helps.
Admin  
#3 Posted : 13 November 2000 16:47:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By T. Fowler
Thaks Dennis, It's as I suspected but the detail does help.
Tony
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.