Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Michael999  
#1 Posted : 03 May 2019 07:57:48(UTC)
Rank: New forum user
Michael999

Ive tried this before and didnt really get anywhere . Surely we have a few Civil Engineering Professionals out there or people with experience of Excavations.

Question: I am currently working at a site where a serious of long trenches have been dug- these are approx 1.5 to 2.5 m deep in chalk and flint. Constructed with 15 degree batter and supports . CDM clearly states an inspection regime that if batter and support used is a MUST ( Reg 22 (4) Therefore absolute and no wriggle room unless inspection regime is better than stated. Our Civil Engineers have issued a monitoring guidance note recommending a site visit and inspection every 2 weeks additionally after heavy rainfall. The monitoring frequency to increase to every 5 days if signs of movement are recorded. 

Surely this regime is not in line with CDM Regs or is this industry best practice ?

Thoughts please 

yulkok  
#2 Posted : 03 May 2019 13:43:24(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
yulkok

Maximum duration between inspections is 7 days so their proposal is neither legal or in line with best practice.

regards,

Yul

thanks 1 user thanked yulkok for this useful post.
Michael999 on 03/05/2019(UTC)
boblewis  
#3 Posted : 03 May 2019 19:53:06(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
boblewis

There is a very, very strong argument to be made that all excavations that are capable of trapping a person should be inspected before the start of any work period, not just working day, where persons are about to enter.  Also as said above 7 days is the maximum period.  So your engineers are very relaxed

thanks 1 user thanked boblewis for this useful post.
Michael999 on 03/05/2019(UTC)
achrn  
#4 Posted : 07 May 2019 15:31:46(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
achrn

Originally Posted by: yulkok Go to Quoted Post

Maximum duration between inspections is 7 days so their proposal is neither legal or in line with best practice.

Where is the 7 day requirement?


Originally Posted by: boblewis Go to Quoted Post

There is a very, very strong argument to be made that all excavations that are capable of trapping a person should be inspected before the start of any work period, not just working day, where persons are about to enter.  Also as said above 7 days is the maximum period.  So your engineers are very relaxed


The regs require inspection "at the start of the shift in which the work is to be carried out".

My guess is the designers are assuming that the site people have a competent person doing the daily check, and that the designer is coming out every two weeks as a check 'over and above' that minimum.  But why not ask them?  Why not say to them "The CDM regulations require inspection by a competent person at the start of every shift, what shoudl we do about that?"

SteveL  
#5 Posted : 09 May 2019 15:13:49(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
SteveL

Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015

Regulation 24 Reports of inspections

(4) This regulation does not require the preparation of more than one report

where more than one inspection is carried out under regulation 22(4)(a)(i) or

23(2)(a)(i) within a 7 day period.

boblewis  
#6 Posted : 09 May 2019 21:40:31(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
boblewis

The old 1961 working places regulations from memory uses the phrase working period rather than shift.  The intention was at that time intended to ensure a twice per work shift inspections

achrn  
#7 Posted : 10 May 2019 20:43:07(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
achrn

Originally Posted by: SteveL Go to Quoted Post

Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015

Regulation 24 Reports of inspections

(4) This regulation does not require the preparation of more than one report where more than one inspection is carried out under regulation 22(4)(a)(i) or 23(2)(a)(i) within a 7 day period.

Is that intended as a response to my question:

Originally Posted by: achrn Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: yulkok Go to Quoted Post

Maximum duration between inspections is 7 days so their proposal is neither legal or in line with best practice.

Where is the 7 day requirement?

If so, that regulation says no such thing.

In the first place, regulation 24 is solely about reporting where something is unsafe - "Where a person who carries out an inspection under regulation 22 or 23 is not satisfied that construction work can be carried out safely at the place inspected, that person must ... prepare a report".  If the excavation is safe each time it is inspected, this regulation does not require any report at all.

Furthermore, the requirement 'even if you inspect more frequently, you don't need to produce a report more than once a week' is a completely different thing to 'you must inspect at least once a week'.  It's plainly not saying that the maximum duration between inspections is 7 days, it's saying that it does not require the preparation of more than one report a week, regardless of how frequently it's inspected.

So does anyone know where is the law stating that maximum duration between inspections is 7 days?

SteveL  
#8 Posted : 13 May 2019 12:48:08(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
SteveL

achrn 

all you asked was where. But as feel that does not answer, 

HSG 150 Health and safety in construction

Although an excavation must be inspected at the start of every shift, only one report is needed in any seven-day period. However, if something happens to affect its strength or stability, and/or an additional inspection is carried out, a report must then be completed. A record of this inspection must be made and retained for three months.

as you will be aware there is a cavat within HSG "But if you do follow the guidance you will normally be doing enough to comply with the law."

does that answer your 7 day question 

Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.