Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
AndyJB  
#1 Posted : 09 August 2019 14:55:29(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
AndyJB

Hi all,  Sorry this is another RIDDOR related query and apologies if this has taxed your collective minds before but here goes with the basics.  I'm aware of RIDDOR wording and HSE guidance - I just want your interpretations on the following scenario as to reportability.

Injured person is a non-employee (a child)

Accident is work related

They are taken from the scene directly to hospital

Injury is a 5mm cut on finger.

They've been taken to hospital not for treatment of their injury which was being dealt with by staff but to pacify, imho, the hysterical mother who was causing much more disturbance to everyone else, so staff took the initiative to try and calm things down

They have the wound washed and a Sterisrip applied whilst at hospital

Question - as they didn't go to hospital for treatment to their injury but still had some treatment when there (if you call having a steristrip applied as 'treatment') does this count as reportable under RIDDOR?

Many thanks for your considerations

Roundtuit  
#2 Posted : 09 August 2019 15:33:01(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
Roundtuit

A plaster or steri-strip is NOT hospital treatment for the purposes of RIDDOR Calming a hysterical mother by sending their child to hospital is also not RIDDOR
MrBrightside  
#3 Posted : 09 August 2019 16:01:54(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
MrBrightside

I feel I need to ask. How did the child get the work related injury?

CptBeaky  
#4 Posted : 12 August 2019 08:06:30(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
CptBeaky

I concur, not RIDDOR reportable. I would count the washing and application of the dressing as an examination, not treatment.

WatsonD  
#5 Posted : 12 August 2019 08:42:56(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
WatsonD

INDG453 Guidance states:

Work-related accidents involving members of the public or people who are not at work must be reported if a person is injured, and is taken from the scene of the accident to hospital for treatment to that injury. There is no requirement to establish what hospital treatment was actually provided, and no need to report incidents where people are taken to hospital purely as a precaution when no injury is apparent.

An injury was definitely apparent, although in your view just a small cut. Depending on the nature of the injury it may have been necessary to check for further damage, cleaning is not just for examination but prevention of infection, perhaps a tetanus jab was given too?

Without knowing the actual cause of the injury there are possible gaps.

wjp62  
#6 Posted : 13 August 2019 12:25:01(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
wjp62

I would say all three criteria were met and as such this would be reportable, nowhere in RIDDOR does it state a plaster/steri-strips wouldn’t be classed as treatment, in fact a Q&A found referring to this very subject states:

"RIDDOR 2013, regulation 5 (a) requires the responsible person to notify the enforcing authority (subject to regulations 14 and 15) ‘Where any person not at work, as a result of a work-related accident, suffers an injury, and that person is taken from the site of the accident to a hospital for treatment in respect of that injury’.

HSE response: We asked our Legal Adviser’s Office to advise on the definition of treatment in this context. Their advice is that ‘treatment’ in the RIDDOR context is deliberately broad. As such, it could include a plaster or ointment being applied – so long as that ‘treatment’ took place at a hospital, and was applied, in effect, ‘by the hospital’ insofar as it followed the intervention of a trained medical professional.

Therefore, if a nurse applied a plaster or ointment at the hospital, then it would constitute treatment for the purposes of the relevant RIDDOR provision. But if someone was taken to hospital and then sent away without anything being done to them, but who themselves applied a plaster or ointment at the hospital, it would not be RIDDOR reportable.

This is because they would not have been ‘taken to the hospital for treatment’ as the ‘treatment and ‘hospital’ elements would in effect be unrelated.

Similarly if this treatment was applied by a trained medical professional at a GP practice, rather than at a hospital, it would not be RIDDOR reportable.

Examinations and diagnostic tests e.g. x-Rays, blood tests, etc on their own do not constitute ‘treatment’. http://www.nashics.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Questions-about-Reporting-under-RIDDOR.pdf

thanks 1 user thanked wjp62 for this useful post.
stevedm on 14/08/2019(UTC)
Bigmac1  
#7 Posted : 13 August 2019 12:38:43(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
Bigmac1

Yes reportable

CptBeaky  
#8 Posted : 13 August 2019 12:47:41(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
CptBeaky

I stand corrected. I suppose I am letting my own bias get in the way here. But yes I can agree that a strip and wash is a treatment. If what the IP states is accurate then it probably is a waste of RIDDOR time, but that is not ours to decide.

Roundtuit  
#9 Posted : 13 August 2019 12:58:54(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
Roundtuit

wjp62 obviously a deliberated post given its length trouble is the font you have chosen just looks like a spider crawled through ink on a phone screen so sorry to say not read
wjp62  
#10 Posted : 13 August 2019 14:01:07(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
wjp62

Roundtuit,

Firstly, can I just say "I'm out of breath reading your response as there's no punctuation" and secondly, no spiders were hurt during my research/writing of the response..   : )

Roundtuit  
#11 Posted : 13 August 2019 14:10:00(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
Roundtuit

problem with phone entries the breaks by using return vanish
O'Donnell54548  
#12 Posted : 14 August 2019 11:49:39(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
O'Donnell54548

Originally Posted by: wjp62 Go to Quoted Post

I would say all three criteria were met and as such this would be reportable, nowhere in RIDDOR does it state a plaster/steri-strips wouldn’t be classed as treatment, in fact a Q&A found referring to this very subject states:

"RIDDOR 2013, regulation 5 (a) requires the responsible person to notify the enforcing authority (subject to regulations 14 and 15) ‘Where any person not at work, as a result of a work-related accident, suffers an injury, and that person is then taken from the site of the accident to a hospital for treatment in respect of that injury’.

HSE response: We asked our Legal Adviser’s Office to advise on the definition of treatment in this context. Their advice is that ‘treatment’ in the RIDDOR context is deliberately broad. As such, it could include a plaster or ointment being applied – so long as that ‘treatment’ took place at a hospital, and was applied, in effect, ‘by the hospital’ insofar as it followed the intervention of a trained medical professional.

Therefore, if a nurse applied a plaster or ointment at the hospital, then it would constitute treatment for the purposes of the relevant RIDDOR provision. But if someone was taken to hospital and then sent away without anything being done to them, but who themselves applied a plaster or ointment at the hospital, it would not be RIDDOR reportable.

This is because they would not have been ‘taken to the hospital for treatment’ as the ‘treatment and ‘hospital’ elements would in effect be unrelated.

Similarly if this treatment was applied by a trained medical professional at a GP practice, rather than at a hospital, it would not be RIDDOR reportable.

Examinations and diagnostic tests e.g. x-Rays, blood tests, etc on their own do not constitute ‘treatment’. http://www.nashics.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Questions-about-Reporting-under-RIDDOR.pdf

I think you will find that the definition is in the wording " is taken from the site to hospital for treatment"

If they are sent/taken to hospital to be checked over after recieving first aid or attedance by a paramedic, NOT reportable even if further treatment is administered at A&E. If they are sent/taken to hospital specifically to recieve further treatment, YES it is reportable.  

Care Homes deal with such cases on a regular basis

O'Donnell54548  
#13 Posted : 14 August 2019 11:53:35(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
O'Donnell54548

Sorry should have added, taken/sent to hospital for further investigation, blood tests, x rays etc, where the results lead to treatment. YES reportable.

Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.