Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Tinkerbel7  
#1 Posted : 15 October 2020 13:24:11(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
Tinkerbel7

 A client of mine has asked if a Gazebo would be considered an outside area? 

He has currently been using it as a dining extension from his resturant allowing increased numbers of social distanced table set ups, however now that our area has moved into 'High risk' and noone can meet with another household/bubble indoors, (but up to 6 can outdoors) he was wondering if his gazebo would be considered as an outside area if he took 1 or more sides down? - he is keen to do the right thing, but keep custom going of course.

I know that smoking shelters must have no more than 3 sides to comply, but has anyone seen any guidance on this aspect please?

Thanks in advance.

Roundtuit  
#2 Posted : 15 October 2020 13:57:58(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
Roundtuit

A place is indoors if it would be considered to be enclosed, or substantially enclosed, for the purposes of section 2 of the Health Act 2006(39), under the Smoke-free (Premises and Enforcement) Regulations 2006(40).

from https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2020/1104/made

thanks 6 users thanked Roundtuit for this useful post.
CptBeaky on 15/10/2020(UTC), A Kurdziel on 15/10/2020(UTC), Kate on 15/10/2020(UTC), CptBeaky on 15/10/2020(UTC), A Kurdziel on 15/10/2020(UTC), Kate on 15/10/2020(UTC)
Roundtuit  
#3 Posted : 15 October 2020 13:57:58(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
Roundtuit

A place is indoors if it would be considered to be enclosed, or substantially enclosed, for the purposes of section 2 of the Health Act 2006(39), under the Smoke-free (Premises and Enforcement) Regulations 2006(40).

from https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2020/1104/made

thanks 6 users thanked Roundtuit for this useful post.
CptBeaky on 15/10/2020(UTC), A Kurdziel on 15/10/2020(UTC), Kate on 15/10/2020(UTC), CptBeaky on 15/10/2020(UTC), A Kurdziel on 15/10/2020(UTC), Kate on 15/10/2020(UTC)
Brian Hagyard  
#4 Posted : 16 October 2020 14:09:08(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
Brian Hagyard

Tinkerbel7 Smokeing shelters have to have at least 50% of their sides surface area open - would have to be a funny shape to be able to enclose 3 sides!

Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.