Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Pirellipete  
#1 Posted : 23 June 2022 13:48:53(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
Pirellipete

So, I'm on a site where the Senior Site Leadership have determined that LEP is not a site requirement as the site operatives petitioned the Directors directly complaining about having to wear them cos they didn't want to.

But every time the sun shines people come asking for LEP Sunglasses.....so they get free wraparound cool dude sunglasses....... which I love the irony of.

the bigger part of me just wants to tell them, 'No' as theyre not a site minimum PPE requirement

I get a warm and fuzzy feeling saying no based on the site minimums,  but am I being petty ?? lol

Brian Hagyard  
#2 Posted : 24 June 2022 08:25:23(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
Brian Hagyard

Well if your are then i would be aswell LOL. Sometimes H&S is just teh gift that keeps giving. Had a union safety rep demanding we provided our staff who work outdoors with long sleaved UV protection Shirts/Jumpers. Now hes demanding we let them wear shorts! O the sweet irony!

mjr1991  
#3 Posted : 30 June 2022 11:24:59(UTC)
Rank: Forum user
mjr1991

Originally Posted by: Pirellipete Go to Quoted Post

So, I'm on a site where the Senior Site Leadership have determined that LEP is not a site requirement as the site operatives petitioned the Directors directly complaining about having to wear them cos they didn't want to.

But every time the sun shines people come asking for LEP Sunglasses.....so they get free wraparound cool dude sunglasses....... which I love the irony of.

the bigger part of me just wants to tell them, 'No' as theyre not a site minimum PPE requirement

I get a warm and fuzzy feeling saying no based on the site minimums,  but am I being petty ?? lol

So I have a question on this; does the fact that the top brass said it is not a site requirement overrule H&S recommending it as a site requirement?

I love the "if you live by the sword, you die by the sword" approach.

peter gotch  
#4 Posted : 30 June 2022 12:10:27(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
peter gotch

MJR - on the principle that H&S should be an integral part of the line management function then yes, if the top brass say that LEP is not needed that certainly trumps the H&S bod who should be there in an advisory function.

Top brass have to take what the H&S bod into account but need to look at the wider picture.

...and THEN take responsibility for their decisions.

If the H&S bod doesn't like those decisions, they have lots of options including applying Section 4.6 of the IOSH Code of Conduct (if they are a member of IOSH).

P

Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.