Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Admin  
#1 Posted : 23 July 2001 15:38:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Vicki Denny
if we supply a test kit for use in hospitals etc that needs a supply label under CHIP, and the kit is sold via a distributor, whose name should appear on the label? My understanding is that it is the supplier, in which it would be the distributor not us.

Admin  
#2 Posted : 26 July 2001 23:30:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Jane Moody
How will you get your product to the distributor ? You may not be the final supplier but you seem to be the supplier to the distributor.

What is the real issue ? Does your company not want the expense of labelling the product ? If your company are the manufacturers you are in the best position to provide information about the product.
Admin  
#3 Posted : 27 July 2001 08:36:00(UTC)
Rank: Guest
Admin

Posted By Vicki Denny
the set up for similar kits, not requiring any supply labelling, is that our name does not appear on the product. the kits are used in hospitals etc and the distributor is contracted to provide a full service including training etc. So our concern would be about getting other technical calls that we should not field. there is actually more to it than that though.
However as it turns out, the actual volume (1ml) of solution/ preparation containing the harmful substance means that we don't need to label the product at all (regulation 9(7)). I spoke to the HSE directly to discuss the situation in detail and they were quite happy that the product did not require labelling, although we are supplying an MSDS.
But, yes, if we did need to provide labels we would have to in order to get the kit to the distributor. however we did investigate ways of the label being on the outer most layer of packaging that the distributor could remove and then have his label on the box.
thanks for the reply.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.