Welcome Guest! The IOSH forums are a free resource to both members and non-members. Login or register to use them

Postings made by forum users are personal opinions. IOSH is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any of the information contained in forum postings. Please carefully consider any advice you receive.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
AlB  
#1 Posted : 08 August 2017 14:57:58(UTC)
Rank: New forum user
AlB

Hi all, 

I work for a contract electronic manufacturer and my understanding is that much of the WEEE regulations do not apply to us. We produce printed circuit boards and produce waste from this; cables / wires, occassionally components, PCB breakouts (PCB is broken out of a larger fram which is then binned). Am i correct in assuming that all i have mentioned is WEEE waste? I am finding it difficult to ascertain whether the breakout portion of the printed circuit board is classed as WEEE waste since it is not populated and does not have "tracks" on that part of the material. 

chris42  
#2 Posted : 09 August 2017 12:32:30(UTC)
Rank: Super forum user
chris42

I would have thought thy do apply to you
and your end product. Components I understand are WEEE waste. The plain board
possibly not if no components or copper track. Get the Safety data sheet for
the plain board and look at section 13 . it should tell you the EWC code for
the substance, if it has an asterisk after it, it is hazardous ( but look the
number up to be sure as sometimes it is missed) if not hazardous then not
likely to be WEEE. If it is hazardous then needs a consignment note not a transfer note.

My understanding is that anything with a
circuit board / electrical components is WEEE waste including your computer mouse for instance. If in doubt ask your waste contractor their opinion.

I admit not to sure about cables and wire again, find the EWC code ( European Waste Catalogue).

Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.